Jesiolowski Inspections – Frequently Asked Questions

Must I be at the Inspection?

I recommend that you attend the inspection if at all possible. Even though I write a comprehensive report, interacting first hand with the inspector allows you to see the deficiency and discuss the severity of the deficiency with the inspector. I make a special effort to involve my clients in the inspection as much as they want to be. I tell my clients when deficiencies are typical for the age of the home and also tell them if a very serious issue exists. I do not exaggerate the seriousness of an issue. My experience is that most deficiencies found can be fixed.

What does your inspection cover?

My inspection covers all the items as outlined in the Texas Real Estate Commission Standards of Practice (Sections 535.227-535.233 of the Rules). Refer to the Sample Report and the Inspection Points.

What process do you follow when conducting an inspection?

Generally I go room to room and follow the Property Inspection Report. Although I have a good memory, I use a digital recorder and digital camera to record deficiencies. I also carry several size ladders, electrical test equipment, thermal and digital thermometers, CO gas detector to name a few. These tools allow me to gain access and collect data that I use to determine if deficiencies are present.

How long will the inspection process take?

Normally a through home inspection takes about 3-1/2 to 4 hours. Occasionally inspections can go longer if the home is very large or the home is in a state of disrepair. I spend at least an additional 2 hours writing the report and sometimes longer if there are many complicated deficiencies.

Will you tell me if my home “passes or fails” the inspection?

The purpose of a home inspection is not to give a “pass or fail” rating. The purpose of a home inspection is to give the client a description of the overall condition of the home so the client can make an informed purchasing decision. There is no defined threshold contained in the Standards of Practice for a maximum number of deficiencies that would support a “pass/fail” conclusion. It is solely up to the client to determine whether or not the condition of the home is acceptable.

Will you tell me if my home is “up-to-code?

Many clients are concerned about the home being “up to code.” A home inspection is subject to the rules of the Standards of Practice. The TREC Standards of Practice (Sections 535.227-535.233 of the Rules) are the minimum standards for inspections by TREC-licensed inspectors. A home inspection done to the Standards of Practice as set forth by the State of TEXAS is not a code inspection and does NOT verify compliance with manufacturer’s installation instructions. The International Residential Codes and the National Electric Codes are used as the basis for developing the Standards of Practice. The Standards of Practice are promulgated by the Texas legislature. As a result our TREC Standards of Practice are a reflection of the Code. We are required by law to report, regardless of the age of a home, how an inspected item compares to the current Standards of Practice, not the Code that was in effect at the time the house was built. When this occurs I explain to the client the meaning of these variances as they relate to the home being inspected.

Is the Seller required to fix every deficiency included in the Inspection Report?

Items identified in the report do not obligate any party to make repairs or take other actions, nor is the purchaser required to require that the seller take any such action. Discuss this question with your Realtor®. When a deficiency is reported, it is the client’s responsibility to obtain further evaluations and/or cost estimates from qualified service professionals. Any such follow-up should take place prior to the expiration of any time limitations such as option periods. Evaluations by qualified tradesmen may lead to the discovery of additional deficiencies which may involve additional repair costs. Failure to address deficiencies or comments noted in the report may lead to further damage of the structure or systems and add to the original repair costs. Usually the Buyer and the Seller engage in repair negotiations that are facilitated by the respective Real Estate Agents involved in the transaction. The Inspector does not participate in these negotiations.

When will I receive my report?

You will receive your report in 24 hours from the end of the visual inspection. I attempt to deliver the report the same day if my schedule permits. The report is emailed in a PDF format. If the home is small and newer I can deliver the report the same day.

Will you do an inspection of repairs?

Normally I do re-visit the home and inspect repairs; however The Standards of Practice do not require that inspectors perform this service. I reserve the right to decline if I believe the extent of the repairs required are so specialized or extensive that I would not be fully qualified to pass judgment on the work of an expert.

What does your report look like?

Go to the Sample Report Tab, You will see a report of a home that is typical. My reports have two parts, The Full Report and A Report Summary. The full report and the summary follow the outline as seen in the Inspection Points Tab. Note that issues are marked with a bullet to distinguish them from the discussion points. The Report Summary contains only the issues and no pictures. The pictures are included in the main report.

How much do you charge for a home inspection?

The cost of a home inspection varies. I try to keep it simple. I use a sliding scale depending on the size and the age of the home. An inspection of large homes just takes longer and a home in disrepair also takes longer. My minimum fee is $365.00. Call 281-904-3226 or message me for a consultation and a firm quote.

What do you charge to inspect a swimming pool?

The inspection of a swimming pool is an optional item and not a required item under the Standards of Practice. If I agree to inspect a pool/spa I charge extra again depending on the size and the age of the pool/spa. My minimum for a pool with a spa is $125.00. I do not inspect free standing spas or above ground pools.

Are you insured?

Yes, I carry Professional Liability E&O Insurance. My insurance covers Pools & Spas as well as Termite. Even though I do not perform wood destroying insect inspections I carry the termite coverage as a safety net. Since my policy is a “Claims Based” my insurance carrier requires that a Visual Inspection Contract be read and signed for each inspection to secure coverage. I will not issue an inspection report unless a contract is signed by the client.

Section
Empty section. Edit page to add content here.

Have questions about home inspections in The Woodlands, TX?
Call or click today for the answers to your questions and a free inspection quote!
(281) 904-3226